On February 11, 2026, a meeting was held between the Alat Free Economic Zone Authority (AFEZ Authority) and the delegation headed by the Chief Executive Officer of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan), Ms. Nargis Wieck.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the Board of the AFEZ Authority, Mr. Valeh Alasgarov, delivered a detailed presentation on the Alat Free Economic Zone, highlighting its unique legal framework, ready-to-use on-site and off-site infrastructure, industrial land plots equipped with engineering and utility systems, a package of financial and non-financial incentives, as well as transport and logistics centers.
Ms. Wieck noted that the presentation on the Alat Free Economic Zone made a strong impression, emphasizing that the Zone’s extraterritoriality and the independence of the AFEZ Authority create favorable conditions for international business cooperation and investment. At the end of the meeting, both sides expressed interest in continuing cooperation.