The Chairman of AFEZ Authority met with the Initiative Group of the China–Azerbaijan Economic Chamber
On February 16, 2026, a meeting was held between the Alat Free Economic Zone Authority (AFEZ Authority) and the Initiative Group of the China–Azerbaijan Economic Chamber. The Chairman of the Board of the AFEZ Authority, Mr. Valeh Alasgarov, provided an overview of the Alat Free Economic Zone and its strategic role in fostering international investment and industrial development.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on strengthening bilateral economic ties and explored potential areas of collaboration. The Initiative Group expressed its readiness to support the AFEZ Authority by promoting the Alat Free Economic Zone within its business network and facilitating the attraction of high value-added, export-oriented companies. At the end of the meeting, both sides expressed interest in further cooperation.