Investment opportunities available at the AFEZ were presented at the Iraq-Azerbaijan business forum
The 3rd meeting of the Joint Commission on trade, economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Iraq was held in Baghdad on December 6, 2023.At the meeting of the joint commission, the increase of trade turnover between the two countries, further expansion of cooperation in the fields of economy, mutual investment, education, culture and tourism and joint projects will be discussed.
An Iraq-Azerbaijan business forum was held within the framework of the meeting. Creation of mutual opportunities for the activities of businessmen, organization of visits and mutual investment issues were discussed at the forum. Senior management team of Alat Free Economic Zone (AFEZ) Authority participated at the forum.
Detailed information about main activities of AFEZ, its strategic geographical location, unique legal framework, as well as about the industrial land plots with ready-to-use off-site and on-site infrastructure and utilities, and the fiscal and non-fiscal incentives package for the investors was presented to the participants of the Forum.